plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Deciduous: Prunus maackii

Botanical name: Prunus maackii

Common name: Plum Tree, Amur Chokecherry

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: dry, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 2a thru 6b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
deciduous
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, winter interest, fall interest, butterfly attracting, hummingbird attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Deciduous: Prunus maackii"

Not much space is needed for this Plum Tree to flourish. This is ideal for small yards, as its consistent growth and amazing color enhance any landscape. Fragrant white flowers emerge in early Spring followed by edible black berries. But the the bark is what catches your eye. Its golden brown/red color is glistening with a metallic hue. This is especially evident during Winter. Plant this useful tree around patios, by streets or as a specimen. Hardy in zones 2-6. Edited by S. Derr

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement