plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Cinquefoil: Potentilla fruticosa 'McKay's White'

Botanical name: Potentilla fruticosa 'McKay's White'

Common name: Cinquefoil, 'McKay's White'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: dry, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 2a thru 7b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
deciduous
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, rabbit resistant, fall interest, butterfly attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Cinquefoil: Potentilla fruticosa 'McKay's White'"

Accent any landscape with this Cinquefoil. Its creamy white flowers first emerge in Spring. As they mature, they will turn to a crisp white color. With their golden yellow centers and deep green foliage, this shrub will brighten up any area. This quick growing plant will fill up any site with both consistent growth and color. Hardy in zones 2-7. Edited by S. Derr

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement