plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Cinquefoil: Potentilla fruticosa 'Yellow Gem'

Botanical name: Potentilla fruticosa 'Yellow Gem'

Common name: Cinquefoil, 'Yellow Gem'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: dry, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 2a thru 9b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
deciduous
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, rabbit resistant, fall interest, butterfly attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Cinquefoil: Potentilla fruticosa 'Yellow Gem'"

Color is everywhere when this Cinquefoil is planted. Its eye catching ruffled yellow flowers are contrasted with its red stems and gray/green foliage. This gorgeous plant will first show color in late Spring and continue to frost. Its consistent growth habit make it an ideal choice for borders, under existing shrubs or hedges. Hardy in zones 2-9. Edited by S. Derr

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement