plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Cinquefoil: Potentilla fruticosa 'Pink Beauty'

Botanical name: Potentilla fruticosa 'Pink Beauty'

Common name: Cinquefoil, 'Pink Beauty'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: dry, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 2a thru 6b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
deciduous
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, rabbit resistant, fall interest, butterfly attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Cinquefoil: Potentilla fruticosa 'Pink Beauty'"

Masses of gorgeous flowers adorn this Cinquefoil. Its appearance is stunning. Its bright pink flowers are offset by their golden yellow centers and deep green foliage. These blooms will show color all Summer long. Its consistent growth habit makes it an ideal choice for mass plantings, borders or focal points. Hardy in zones 2-6. Edited by S.Derr

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement