plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Deciduous: Philadelphus coronarius 'Aureus'

Botanical name: Philadelphus coronarius 'Aureus'

Common name: Mock Orange Tree, Golden

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: dry, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 4a thru 7b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
evergreen
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, fall interest, butterfly attracting, hummingbird attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Deciduous: Philadelphus coronarius 'Aureus'"

Brighten up your yard with this stunning Mock Orange variety. Its bright yellow foliage and crisp white blooms, create a colorful site in the landscape. Its scented flowers are a favorite of hummingbirds and butterflies. While dense enough to provide shelter for birds and other wildlife, its growth habit makes it ideal for a privacy blind. The slight scent of orange blossoms are abound in Spring and its colorful leaves will last through Winter. Hardy in zones 4-7. Edited by S. Derr

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement