plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Apples: Malus 'Snowdrift'

Botanical name: Malus 'Snowdrift'

Common name: Crabapple Tree, Flowering 'Snowdrift'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 4a thru 8b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
deciduous
Category:   
Attributes:

winter interest, fall interest, bird attracting, bee attracting, drought tolerant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Apples: Malus 'Snowdrift'"

The Flowering Crabapple 'Snowdrift' is magnificent when in bloom. The striking pink buds turn into a fabulous display of white in mid to late spring. The crabapples that follow are up to 1/2 inch and orange/red. The fruit persists on the tree into winter, attracting wildlife and birds. With it's spreading habit, the tree be trained into a single trunk or multi stemmed tree. Glossy green leaves change to yellow in the autumn. Grows to a mature height of 15-20 feet. Zones 4-8. Edited by M.Tate.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement