plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Apples: Malus 'Pink Spires'

Botanical name: Malus 'Pink Spires'

Common name: Crabapple Tree, 'Pink Spires'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 4a thru 7b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
deciduous
Category:   
Attributes:

winter interest, fall interest, bird attracting, bee attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Apples: Malus 'Pink Spires'"

'Pink Spires' is true to it's name. With an upright growth habit, the tree reaches a mature height of 20-25 feet. In spring it's covered in dark lavender buds that open to lavender blooms. Emerging leaves are slightly purple tinged. Fruit is small and persistant into winter. Robins, finches, sparrows and chickdees love it. 'Pink Spires' is disease resistant. Zones 4-7. Edited by M.Tate.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement