plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Apples: Malus 'Kelsey'

Botanical name: Malus 'Kelsey'

Common name: Crabapple Tree, 'Kelsey'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 4a thru 8b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
deciduous
Category:   
Attributes:

winter interest, fall interest, bird attracting, bee attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Apples: Malus 'Kelsey'"

'Kelsey' Crabapple is a terrific ornamental tree. Profuse double pink blooms cover the tree in spring. Foliage emerges red and changes to green by summertime. Dark red fruit stays on the tree into winter, attracting birds. The tree requires a good deal of room to spread. Not picky about soils. 'Kelsey' reaches a mature height of 10-18 feet and reliable hardy zones 4-8. Possibly hardy into zone 2. Edited by M.Tate.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement