plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Apples: Malus 'Guinzam'

Botanical name: Malus 'Guinzam'

Common name: Crabapple Tree, 'Guinevere'®

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 4a thru 8b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
deciduous
Category:   
Attributes:

winter interest, fall interest, bird attracting, bee attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Apples: Malus 'Guinzam'"

Pretty 'Guinevere' is a terrific ornamental plant. 'Guinevere' produces white/mauve flowers mid spring that develops into bright red fruit that persists on the tree into the winter. Leaves are dark green with dark red overtones. Attractive to wildlife. Mature tree reaches 15 feet tall. Hardy to zone 4. Edited by M.Tate.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement