plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Apples: Malus 'Branzam'

Botanical name: Malus 'Branzam'

Common name: Crabapple Tree, 'Brandywine'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 4a thru 9b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
deciduous
Category:   
Attributes:

butterfly attracting, hummingbird attracting, bee attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Apples: Malus 'Branzam'"

The Brandywine Crabapple produces lovely double and fragrant deep pink blooms. The flowers are reminiscent of roses. The leaves are dark green turning to purple in the fall. Hardy in zone 4-9 and grows to a mature height of 15-20 feet. Can be susceptible to disease. Attractive to birds, hummingbirds and butterflies. Edited by M.Tate.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement