plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Hedges: Lonicera 'Honeyrose'

Botanical name: Lonicera 'Honeyrose'

Common name: Honeysuckle, 'Honeyrose'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: dry, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 4a thru 9b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, fall interest, bird attracting, butterfly attracting, hummingbird attracting, bee attracting, drought tolerant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Hedges: Lonicera 'Honeyrose'"

'Honeyrose' Honeysuckle is blooming shrub that is beautiful all season long. Gorgeous rosy red flowers attract hummingbirds, bees and butterflies to your garden in the spring. Small berries that follow the blooms continue to attract other wildlife into the fall. Tolerant of drought, deer and heat. Aphid resistant. Grows quickly and reaches a mature height of 10 feet by 10 feet. Foliage is a lovely blue green. Zones 4-9. Edited by M.Tate.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement