plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Hedges: Ligustrum vulgare 'Cheyenne'

Botanical name: Ligustrum vulgare 'Cheyenne'

Common name: Privet, 'Cheyenne'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 5a thru 8b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

winter interest, fall interest

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Hedges: Ligustrum vulgare 'Cheyenne'"

Privet 'Cheyenne' is a deciduous, sometimes semi-evergreen, shrub, useful as a hedge. Finely textured foliage is dark green throughout the growing season. Foliage is a glossy green and narrow shaped. White flowers appear in early summer held on 2 inch panicles. Flowers are followed by blue/black berries. Susceptible to twig blight. Zones 5-8. Edited by M.Tate.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement