plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Hedges: Hypericum kalmianum

Botanical name: Hypericum kalmianum

Common name: Hypericum, Kalm's St. John's Wort

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 4a thru 7b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

winter interest, fall interest

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Hedges: Hypericum kalmianum"

Kalm's St. John's Wort is an low maintenance evergreen shrub. Small in stature, it's upright habit reaches 2-3 feet tall. Grows best in full sun to part shade. Blooms are a bright yellow and grace the plant mid to late summer. Interesting brown seeds follow the flowers and may persist until spring. Zones 4-7. Edited by M.Tate.

History:

Native to the Great Lakes region of North America.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement