plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Hydrangeas: Hydrangea arborescens 'Annabelle'

Botanical name: Hydrangea arborescens 'Annabelle'

Common name: Hydrangea, 'Annabelle' Smooth

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: dry, alkaline, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 4a thru 9b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, rabbit resistant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Hydrangeas: Hydrangea arborescens 'Annabelle'"

Stunning white flowers grace this gorgeous Hydrangea. This well known variety, returns every year for a season of color. While it can tolerate e hard prunings and harsh winters, it prefers morning sun and afternoon shade. A great choice for hedges and privacy. The PH in the soil does not change the color of the blooms. Hardy in zones 4-9. Edited by S. Derr

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement