plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Deciduous: Fraxinus nigra 'Fallgold'

Botanical name: Fraxinus nigra 'Fallgold'

Common name: Ash Tree, 'Fallgold'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, clay
Sun:
  
Zones: 3a thru 7b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
deciduous
Category:   
Attributes:

fall interest

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Deciduous: Fraxinus nigra 'Fallgold'"

Black Ash 'Fallgold' is a medium sized tree reaching a mature height of 50 feet. Black Ash is great for poorly drained sites and in it's native habitat is found often in damp and boggy places. As it's name suggests, it's fall foliage is a long lasting beautiful yellow. Does not produce seeds. Hardy to zone 3. Edited by M.Tate.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement