plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Deciduous: Euonymus alatus

Botanical name: Euonymus alatus

Common name: Burning Bush, Winged

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 4a thru 8b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
deciduous
Category:   
Attributes:

fall interest

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Deciduous: Euonymus alatus"

Euonymus alatus is an eye catcher in the Fall. Beautiful green leaves turn a brilliant red (pink in shade). The bark is ridged, giving it the description 'winged.' Yellow green flowers in late spring are inconspicuous. Deciduous. Zones 4-9. Edited by M.Tate.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement