plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Deciduous: Cotoneaster lucidus

Botanical name: Cotoneaster lucidus

Common name: Cotoneaster, Hedge

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: dry, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 4a thru 7b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
deciduous
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, rabbit resistant, winter interest, fall interest

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Deciduous: Cotoneaster lucidus"

Create some privacy with this Cotoneaster Hedge. With its dark green leaves, this shrub can reach heights of up to 10 feet. Springtime finds this plant sporting creamy white, star shaped flowers. As Winter approaches, these blooms are replaced by red berries. These provide food for birds and other wildlife. This shrub can be planted along fencelines, decks and patios. Hardy in zones 4-7. Edited by S. Derr

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement