plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Dogwood: Cornus alternifolia

Botanical name: Cornus alternifolia

Common name: Dogwood Tree, 'Pagoda'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
2
times

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 5a thru 9b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
deciduous
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, winter interest, fall interest, bird attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Dogwood: Cornus alternifolia"

Less sun and more shade is needed for this Dogwood shrub. Plant this colorful shrub in full or part shade and the color is amazing. Bluish tinged stems attach to flat white flowers in Spring. As these blooms fade, blue/black berries form and grow through Fall. As Summer gives way to Autumn, the once green leaves of Spring are now changing to a deep burgundy. This shrub can also be grown as a small tree. It will not flourish in hot or dry sites. Hardy in zones 5-9. Edited by S. Derr

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement