plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Perennials: Celastrus scandens

Botanical name: Celastrus scandens

Common name: Bittersweet, American

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, loam
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 5a thru 9b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

poisonous, invasive, climber, bird attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Perennials: Celastrus scandens"

At first glance, Bittersweet American may sound like an ordinary climbing perennial. However, its a very unique plant. While this woody climber grows over trees, fences and anything else in its path, it will also produce flowers and fruit. The beautiful greenish white blooms emerge in early Summer. Once the blooms have expired, an orange/yellow capsule looking fruit pod develops and breaks open in Fall. The seeds inside will be eaten by birds and can be toxic, not poisonous to humans. A very unique addition to any garden setting. Edited by S. Derr

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement