plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Deciduous: Buddleia 'White Profusion'

Botanical name: Buddleia 'White Profusion'

Common name: Butterfly Bush, 'White Profusion'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 5a thru 9b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
deciduous
Category:   
Attributes:

fall interest, butterfly attracting, hummingbird attracting, drought tolerant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Deciduous: Buddleia 'White Profusion'"

'White Profusion' is a beautiful specimen. Reliable repeat bloomer, it produces white flowers with a yellow eye. Can freeze to the ground and grow back in the spring. Will grow to a height of 6-8 feet. Blooms are lightly scented. Butterflies and hummingbirds love it! Zones 5-9. Edited by M.Tate.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement