plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Deciduous: Buddleia davidii 'Nanho Blue'

Botanical name: Buddleia davidii 'Nanho Blue'

Common name: Butterfly Bush, 'Nanho Blue'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 5a thru 9b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
deciduous
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, butterfly attracting, hummingbird attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Deciduous: Buddleia davidii 'Nanho Blue'"

Beautiful 'Nanho Blue' Butterfly Bush is irresistible to butterflies and hummingbirds. Plants benefit from a hard pruning in spring in order to maintain compact growth habit. Blooms with deep blue arching clusters summer to fall. Not fussy about soil. Great in containers and also deer resistant. Makes a nice cut flower and is drought tolerant. Zones 5-9. Edited by M.Tate.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement