plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Birch: Betula platyphylla 'Whitespire'

Botanical name: Betula platyphylla 'Whitespire'

Common name: Birch Tree, 'Whitespire' Single

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 5a thru 7b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
deciduous
Category:   
Attributes:

fall interest

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Birch: Betula platyphylla 'Whitespire'"

'Whitespire' is a narrow pyramidal birch tree resistant to the bronze birch borer. Hardy in zones 5-7a. Needs good drainage. The bark is white with black triangles at the bases of lateral branches. Bark does not exfoliate. Green foliage is glossy and turns yellow in autumn. Edited by M.Tate.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement