plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Birch: Betula pendula 'Dalecarlica' (B. p. laciniata)

Botanical name: Betula pendula 'Dalecarlica' (B. p. laciniata)

Common name: Birch Tree, Cut Leaf Weeping

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 2a thru 6b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
deciduous
Category:   
Attributes:

fall interest

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Birch: Betula pendula 'Dalecarlica' (B. p. laciniata)"

White European Birch has the typical white bark that peels off in strips. Plant in a location where it can show off the bark of the tree. Branches are drooping and pendulous, hence the name 'pendula.' Monoecious catkins appear in early spring. This tree prefers cooler climates and may develop problems with disease in warm areas. Zone 2-6. Edited by M.Tate.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement