plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Amaryllis: Hippeastrum 'Queen'

Botanical name: Hippeastrum 'Queen'

Common name: double amaryllis

also known as (knight's star-lily)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 9a thru 11a
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Categories:   
Attributes:

winter interest

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Amaryllis: Hippeastrum 'Queen'"

The queen of the season is 'Queen'. This bold double-flowering amaryllis has orange petals with white stripes. You'll be seeing more double than just the blooms: 'Queen' sends up multiple stalks filled with flowers. -- edited by dtd pbcouchman

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement