plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Mint: Mentha spicata cordifolia

Botanical name: Mentha spicata cordifolia

Common name: Mint, Kentucky Colonel, 2nd Year

also known as (Also know As The Best)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 4a thru 9b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, invasive, bird attracting, butterfly attracting, hummingbird attracting, bee attracting, edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Mint: Mentha spicata cordifolia"

As one of the most popular and diverse mints. Kentucky Colonel can be used in most recipes calling for Spearmint, as well as a favorite mint in the garden. If planted as a grouncover, it is a fast growing mint. It can also be used in containers. It will produce beautiful long violet blooms during the Summer months. Plant in full sun and will also attract birds, hummingbirds, bees and butterflies. Hardy in zones 4-9 only. Edited by S. Derr

History:

A popular variety in the Spearmint family

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement