plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Tulips: Tulipa 'Orange Queen'

Botanical name: Tulipa 'Orange Queen'

Common name: Darwin hybrid tulip

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 3a thru 8b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

poisonous

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Tulips: Tulipa 'Orange Queen'"

Darwin Tulip 'Orange Queen' brings springtime pleasure! Cheer up your garden with this brilliant-colored Darwin tulip! The tall, sturdy stem displays a large, glowing orange-red flower. Peek in the petals and see a yellow inside flamed red. An excellent bedding plant, cut flower, and a dependable perennial. A queen, indeed! To force this tulip indoors or to grow it outdoors in zones 8-10, you must pre-chill the bulbs for at least 8 weeks. These tulips are chiefly the result of hybridization between Darwin tulips and Fosteriana tulips and are known for their tall stems and brilliantly colored flowers. Not generally used for forcing, Darwin hybrid tulips make excellent bedding plants. Plant in fertile, well-drained, slightly acidic soil. Allow foliage to yellow and wither for 6 weeks prior to removing it. -- edited by dtd pbcouchman

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement