plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Rosemary: Rosmarinus officinalis var. angustifolius 'Lockwood de Forest'

Botanical name: Rosmarinus officinalis var. angustifolius 'Lockwood de Forest'

Common name: Rosemary, Lockwood de Forest, 2nd Year

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Default_user_sprite
created by:
butterfly

Beverly hills, Ca

at a glance

Soil: damp, alkaline, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 8a thru 10b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, winter interest, fall interest, bird attracting, butterfly attracting, hummingbird attracting, bee attracting, edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Rosemary: Rosmarinus officinalis var. angustifolius 'Lockwood de Forest'"

There's not much this Rosemary variety can't be used for. First of all, it can be used ornamentally in the garden, outdoors as a repellent for deer and carrot flies. Indoors it can be used in potpourris and satchels and as a moth repellent. If that's not enough, it is also a favorite culinary herb in meats, rice and over fresh vegetables. As with most Rosemary varieties, it has beautiful blue blooms and attracts birds, bees, hummingbirds and butterflies. Plant this multi-purpose herb and enjoy its many benefits. Edited by S. Derr

History:

Native to the Mediterranean

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement