plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Rosemary: Rosmarinus officinalis 'Kenneth's Prostrate'

Botanical name: Rosmarinus officinalis 'Kenneth's Prostrate'

Common name: Rosemary, Kenneth's Prostrate, 2nd Year

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Default_user_sprite
created by:
butterfly

Beverly hills, Ca

at a glance

Soil: damp, alkaline, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 8a thru 10b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, winter interest, fall interest, bird attracting, butterfly attracting, hummingbird attracting, bee attracting, edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Rosemary: Rosmarinus officinalis 'Kenneth's Prostrate'"

This unusually named herb is very diverse. Besides being a fast growing groundcover, it can also be used for a variety of culinary purposes. Its a fast growing, creeping herb that displays blue blooms from the Summer to Fall. As with most Rosemary varieties, it attracts birds, bees, hummingbirds and butterflies. It works well in beds and containers and is hardy in zones 8-10. Edited by S. Derr

History:

Native to the Mediterranean

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement