plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Deciduous: Vitex agnus castus

Botanical name: Vitex agnus castus

Common name: Chaste Tree (Vitex)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 6a thru 11a
Care:
average
Lifespan:
deciduous
Category:   
Attributes:

fall interest, butterfly attracting, bee attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Deciduous: Vitex agnus castus"

Chaste Tree is a large, slow growing tree or shrub with dark green, palmate leaves and small lilac flowers on spikes. Should be kept as a container plant for the first couple years and brought inside every winter, then can be planted outside in areas with temps no lower than -5 F. The purple-black berries have been used medicinally to regulate both male and female hormones, promote lactation, overcome infertility, and to provide relief from menopausal and menstrual symptoms. Hardy to at least Zone 6. Important "women's herb" in Western Europe, Canada and Australia. Used in many commercial preparations for PMS and menopause.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement