plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Apples: Malus pumila 'Westfield Seek-no-Further'

Botanical name: Malus pumila 'Westfield Seek-no-Further'

Common name: Apple Tree, Semi-dwarf 'Westfield Seek-no-Further'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 5a thru 9b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
deciduous
Category:   
Attributes:

bee attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Apples: Malus pumila 'Westfield Seek-no-Further'"

Seek-no-further you've found 'Westfield'. Originating in Westfield, Massachusetts before 1750, this sweet tasting apple is best eaten fresh rather than cooked. Usually creamy yellow in color, the skin is sometimes streaked with red. The fruit ripens in October and stores well. Ripening dates may vary depending on growing area. These semi-dwarfed hybrids will reach a mature height of 10-12 feet. Plant 15-20 feet apart. At least two other varieties are needed for proper pollination. Zones 5-9. Edited by M.Tate.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement