plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Apples: Malus pumila 'Wagener'

Botanical name: Malus pumila 'Wagener'

Common name: Apple Tree, Semi-dwarf 'Wagener'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 6a thru 9b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
deciduous
Category:   
Attributes:

bee attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Apples: Malus pumila 'Wagener'"

Truly an antique, 'Wagener' has been grown since before 1800. The slightly flattened fruit is medium to large in size and is distinctly five sided. It is bright red in color over a pale yellow background with a slightly acid and sweet flavor that makes a great tasting cider, sauce and dessert. It bears heavily with a tendency to alternate. Fruit ripens from mid to late October. Ripening dates may vary depending on growing area. These semi-dwarfed hybrids will reach a mature height of 10-12 feet. Plant 15-20 feet apart. At least two other varieties are needed for proper pollination. Zones 6-9. Edited by M.Tate.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement