plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Apples: Malus pumila 'Tolman Sweet'

Botanical name: Malus pumila 'Tolman Sweet'

Common name: Apple Tree, Semi-dwarf 'Tolman Sweet'

also known as (Brown's Golden Sweet, Talman's Sweet, Tolman)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 4a thru 9b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
deciduous
Category:   
Attributes:

bee attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Apples: Malus pumila 'Tolman Sweet'"

This is the sweetest apple grown and hardy too! 'Tolman Sweet' produces medium to large fruit that has pale yellow skin and white to light yellow colored flesh. The flesh is hard and crispy with a fruity, peach flavor. It bears early and is reliable just about anywhere. This is a multi-purpose apple that can be used from pies to pickles but is especially good baked or in cider. Fruit ripens in October. Ripening dates may vary depending on growing area. These semi-dwarfed hybrids will reach a mature height of 10-12 feet. Plant 15-20 feet apart. At least two other varieties are needed for proper pollination. Zones 4-9. Edited by M.Tate.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement