plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Apples: Malus pumila 'Summer Scarlet'

Botanical name: Malus pumila 'Summer Scarlet'

Common name: Apple Tree, Semi-dwarf 'Summer Scarlet'

also known as (Scarlet Pearmain, Bell's Scarlet)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 3a thru 6b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
deciduous
Category:   
Attributes:

bee attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Apples: Malus pumila 'Summer Scarlet'"

You know the saying. . . one bad apple spoils the whole bushel. We have a contrasting tale with 'Summer Scarlet'. This wonderful variety was found growing among a bunch of mostly worthless apple seedlings. The bright, crimson red apples have firm, crisp flesh with fine-flavored juice. They mature with medium to large sized fruit during the months of July and August. Ripening dates may vary depending on growing area. These semi-dwarfed hybrids will reach a mature height of 10-12 feet. Plant 15-20 feet apart. At least two other varieties are needed for proper pollination. Zones 3-6. Edited by M.Tate.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement