plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Apples: Malus pumila 'Opalescent'

Botanical name: Malus pumila 'Opalescent'

Common name: Apple Tree, Semi-dwarf 'Opalescent'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 4a thru 8b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
deciduous
Category:   
Attributes:

bee attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Apples: Malus pumila 'Opalescent'"

Let 'Opalescent' reflect your great taste in apples. This old Midwestern variety is hard to find but worth the search. Not just heirloom, but antique, the apple dates back to 1880. The large, attractive red fruit has dark red splashes and puts on a real show in the orchard. It's almost too beautiful to eat but we know you'll enjoy the crisp flesh eaten out of the hand or in sauces and pies. Fruit ripens in early to mid October. Ripening dates may vary depending on growing area. These semi-dwarfed hybrids will reach a mature height of 10-12 feet. Trees are 3-4 feet when shipped. Plant 15-20 feet apart. At least two other varieties are needed for proper pollination. Edited M.Tate.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement