plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Apples: Malus pumila 'Macoun'

Botanical name: Malus pumila 'Macoun'

Common name: Apple Tree, Semi-dwarf 'Macoun'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 4a thru 8b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
deciduous
Category:   
Attributes:

bee attracting, edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Apples: Malus pumila 'Macoun'"

If you like 'McIntosh', 'Macoun' is even better! The fruit is medium to large in size with dark red skin over a green background. The snow-white flesh is extra sweet, aromatic, firm and juicy. Trees produce high quality fruit that is great eaten fresh, baked, or cooked. Fruit ripens in September. Ripening dates may vary depending on growing area. These semi-dwarfed hybrids will reach a mature height of 10-12 feet. Plant 15-20 feet apart. At least two other varieties are needed for proper pollination. Zones 4-8. Edited by M.Tate

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement