plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Apples: Malus pumila 'Fall Pippin'

Botanical name: Malus pumila 'Fall Pippin'

Common name: Apple Tree, Semi-dwarf 'Fall Pippin'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 4a thru 7b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
deciduous
Category:   
Attributes:

bee attracting, edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Apples: Malus pumila 'Fall Pippin'"

Your harvest will be poppin' with a 'Fall Pippen' apple tree planted in your home orchard. Trees produce a large yellow apple with tender flesh, tangy sweet flavor, and good storage qualities. Use the fruit for cooking and baking. They ripen from early to mid September. Ripening dates may vary depending on growing area. These semi-dwarfed hybrids will reach a mature height of 10-12 feet. Plant 15-20 feet apart. At least two other varieties are needed for proper pollination. Zones

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement