plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Apples: Malus pumila 'Twenty Ounce'

Botanical name: Malus pumila 'Twenty Ounce'

Common name: Apple Tree, Semi-dwarf 'Twenty Ounce'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 4a thru 8b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
deciduous
Category:   
Attributes:

bee attracting, edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Apples: Malus pumila 'Twenty Ounce'"

If apple size is a determining factor in keeping the doctor away, this apple is sure to fill the prescription. 'Twenty Ounce' produces large fruit that's bright yellow in color and splashed with red. A single apple can weigh up to 20 oz., yes over 1 pound per apple! Just one or two is all that's needed to make a great tasting deep-dish pie or crisp. This old timer bears early and has been around since the late 1800's. Fruit ripens from late September to October. Ripening dates may vary depending on growing area. These semi-dwarfed hybrids will reach a mature height of 10-12 feet. Plant 15-20 feet apart. At least two other varieties are needed for proper pollination. Zones 4-8. Edited by M.Tate

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement