plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Amaryllis: Hippeastrum 'Emerald'

Botanical name: Hippeastrum 'Emerald'

Common name: miniature amaryllis

also known as (knight's star-lily)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 9a thru 11a
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Categories:   
Attributes:

winter interest

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Amaryllis: Hippeastrum 'Emerald'"

'Emerald' will make everyone will be green with envy when they see this bold bloomer! The starry petals of each 6-inch blossom on 'Emerald' stay brilliant for weeks, enlivening a room with their spectacular color and exotic look. The heart of flower is green, and slowly turns to cream with red and brown stripes. Each bulb produces multiple stalks filled with bloom. -- edited by dtd pbcouchman

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement