plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Hedges: Viburnum 'Pragenese'

Botanical name: Viburnum 'Pragenese'

Common name: Viburnum, Prague

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 5a thru 8b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

fall interest, bird attracting, butterfly attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Hedges: Viburnum 'Pragenese'"

Prague Viburnum is a broadleaf evergreen shrub. Reaches a mature height of 10-12 feet. Flat cymes of white flowers appear in the spring. Berries follow in early fall, begin red and mature ti black. Berries persist into winter. Prague Viburnum is very useful as a hedge and to attract butterflies and birds. Zones 5-8. Edited by M.Tate.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement