plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Deciduous: Viburnum plicatum var. tomentosum

Botanical name: Viburnum plicatum var. tomentosum

Common name: Viburnum, Doublefile

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 5a thru 7b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

fall interest, bird attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Deciduous: Viburnum plicatum var. tomentosum"

Doublefile Viburnum is a deciduous shrub that grows to a mature height of 8-10 feet. Pretty white flowers appear in late spring. Produces small drupes that begin red and mature to black in in August. Green foliage turns reddish purple in the fall. Great in a border and useful for attracting birds. Zones 5-7. Edited by M.Tate.

History:

Native to Japan and China.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement