plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Hedges: Viburnum dentatum 'Chicago Lustre'

Botanical name: Viburnum dentatum 'Chicago Lustre'

Common name: Viburnum, Arrowwood 'Chicago Lustre'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 4a thru 7b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

bird attracting, butterfly attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Hedges: Viburnum dentatum 'Chicago Lustre'"

'Chicago Lustre' Viburnum grows to 6-9 feet tall in full sun. White blooms appear in Spring. Flowers are followed by blue black berries in late summer/early fall that attract songbirds. Butterflies love the flowers. Great specimen plant and useful in borders. Zones 4-7. Edited by M.Tate.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement