plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Hedges: Viburnum awabuki 'Chindo'

Botanical name: Viburnum awabuki 'Chindo'

Common name: Viburnum, Chindo

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 7b thru 9b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

winter interest

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Hedges: Viburnum awabuki 'Chindo'"

Chindo Viburnum is a great selection to be used as a hedge. Evergreen with a pyramidal shape, Chindo reaches a mature height of 10-15 feet. Foliage is deep green and lustrous. Zones 7b-9. Edited by M.Tate.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement