plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Hedges: Taxus cuspidata 'Capitata'

Botanical name: Taxus cuspidata 'Capitata'

Common name: Yew, Pyramidal

also known as (Japanese Yew)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 4a thru 7b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
evergreen
Category:   
Attributes:

winter interest, fall interest, bird attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Hedges: Taxus cuspidata 'Capitata'"

Pyramidal or Japanese Yew is one of the very choicest needled evergreens for shade. Reaching a mature height of 10-25 feet with a spread of 5-10 feet. Great as a foundation planting, hedge, border or screen. May be susceptible to scale and nematodes. Will not tolerates soils that don't drain well. Females produce red berries that are very attractive to birds. Zones 4-7. Edited by M.Tate.

History:

Native to Korea, China, Russia and Japan.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement