plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Deciduous: Platanus acerifolia 'Columbia'

Botanical name: Platanus acerifolia 'Columbia'

Common name: Planetree, London 'Columbia'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 5a thru 8b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
deciduous
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, fall interest

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Deciduous: Platanus acerifolia 'Columbia'"

While most trees are defined by their blossoms or growth habit, this Planetree is known for its unusual bark and genetic make up. This odd tree is characterized by its flaking white bark. This bark peels away in sections or sheets as it grows. This is due to its inflexibility, in that as it grows, the bark cannot adapt to the growth and becomes separated. Additionally, this tree has both female and male parts to it. The female blooms are larger and are green flushed in red/purple. The male blooms are smaller and yellow or yellow/ brown in appearance. While its preferred habitat is river valleys and wetlands, it can be naturalized to the garden. This is a very odd and unique site to any landscape. Hardy in zones 5-8. Edited by S. Derr

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement