plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Apples: Malus 'Profusion'

Botanical name: Malus 'Profusion'

Common name: Crabapple, Flowering 'Profusion'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 4a thru 8b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
deciduous
Category:   
Attributes:

fall interest, bee attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Apples: Malus 'Profusion'"

The Flowering Crabapple 'Profusion' produces eye catching red buds that open to bright purple/pink flowers. Leaves are a coppery red. 'Profusion' is easy to grow in a variety of soils, drought tolerant and disease resistant. The growth habit is round, slightly weeping and the tree will reach a mature height of 15-20 feet tall. Zones 4-8. Edited by M.Tate.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement