plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Juniper: Juniper sqamata 'Blue Star'

Botanical name: Juniper sqamata 'Blue Star'

Common name: Juniper 'Blue Star'

also known as (Flaky Juniper, Himalayan Juniper)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: dry, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 4b thru 7a
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
evergreen
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, winter interest, fall interest, drought tolerant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Juniper: Juniper sqamata 'Blue Star'"

A very attractive groundcover that provides quaint mats of blue. Best used in gardens with maroon, evergreen, and darker colors. Low maintenance and drought tolerant. These also look great when tucked between boulder or atop rockeries.

History:

Sometimes referred to as the Flaky or Himalayan Juniper, it is native to the Himalaya and China. Blue Star is a sport of Juniperus squamata 'Meyeri'.The wood is very fragrant when burned and is used as firewood and incense.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement