plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Juniper: Juniper scopulorum 'Wichita Blue'

Botanical name: Juniper scopulorum 'Wichita Blue'

Common name: Juniper, Rocky Mountain 'Wichita Blue'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 3a thru 7a
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
evergreen
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, winter interest, fall interest, bird attracting, drought tolerant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Juniper: Juniper scopulorum 'Wichita Blue'"

Try this blue pyramidal blue juniper if you are thinking about creating a hedge, screen, or barrier. They will form a dense wall of blue. They can also be used to help contrast gardens heavy on the dark red/maroon colors. Drought tolerant and thrives in full sun.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement