plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Hedges: Ilex 'Little Red'

Botanical name: Ilex 'Little Red'

Common name: Holly, 'Little Red'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 6a thru 9b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

winter interest, fall interest

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Hedges: Ilex 'Little Red'"

'Little Red' Holly is an interesting cultivar. New growth emerges as red/maroon! Medium sized, 'Little Red' grows in a rounded form to a mature height of 10 feet. Evergreen. Makes a wonderful specimen plant or can be sheared to a hedge. Zones 6-9. Edited by M.Tate.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement