plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Deciduous: Gleditsia tricanthos 'Skyline'

Botanical name: Gleditsia tricanthos 'Skyline'

Common name: Honey Locust, 'Skyline'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Photo credit: countyfarmhealth.com
Deciduous: Gleditsia tricanthos 'Skyline'
Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 4a thru 8b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
deciduous
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, fall interest

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Deciduous: Gleditsia tricanthos 'Skyline'"

Gleditsia triacanthos ‘Skyline’ is a thorn-less, nearly seedless Honey locust with compound leaves that turn yellow in fall. The bark on Skyline Honey locust is dark and "platy". Skyline Honey locust is very adaptable, a fast grower to 45’ tall with a 35’ spread. Edited by H. Harris.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement