plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Deciduous: Fraxinus americana 'Autumn Purple'

Botanical name: Fraxinus americana 'Autumn Purple'

Common name: Ash, White 'Autumn Purple'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 3b thru 9b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
deciduous
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, fall interest

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Deciduous: Fraxinus americana 'Autumn Purple'"

Fraxinus americana is native to the Eastern North America. 'Autumn Purple' is a male clone that produces spectacular display of deep red/purple foliage in the fall. Reaches a mature height of 45-60 feet. Foliage is dark green in the spring and summer. Spring flowers are inconspicuous. Zones 3-9. Edited by M.Tate.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement